Privacy Policy

Meriton Respects Your Privacy

Meriton is committed to ensuring that the integrity and privacy of your personal information is protected and accurate. This includes the implementation of practises, procedures and systems.

We collect different types of your personal information through your interactions with us. This includes information in the form of name, contact details, payment details, payment methods including debit/credit cards, communications and contact with us, history of dealings and activity with us, and through our services including online services.

Personal information is collected when making a booking online, making a purchase, making a payment, placing a purchase or leasing enquiry online or over the phone for any of our products or services, including a Meriton Serviced Apartment, a residential tenancy payment, a commercial lease payment, the purchase of a unit or any other payment for a service or product we provide and participating in a promotion or survey.

We may monitor and record all your communications with us and we also operate video and audio surveillance devices in most of our premises. We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources and service providers.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises at various locations in New South Wales and Queensland and with the assistance of our outsourced providers. We have various measures to protect the security of your personal information.

We may provide marketing communications and advertising to you on an ongoing basis by electronic communication, social media, mail services and telephone. You can opt out of electronic and telephone communications through the opt-out provisions on the electronic communication or by advising our personnel at the time of the telephone call. You can opt out at any time by contacting us directly on the details below.

We may exchange personal information within the Meriton Group of companies and third parties who provide us with services and products in the administration of our business including our online services.

We take steps to ensure that our service and product providers protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which you have disclosed it to us.

Our online services may use various technologies that allow the server to identify and interact with your device. The systems we use may record a variety of information such as software version, IP address, location data and other information.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant laws, we are required to provide you with access to your personal information and to make changes to your personal information on request. There are some exemptions to allowing access which may apply. If we refuse to give you access or to make a change to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the denial.

For information about privacy generally please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact:
Should you require any further information regarding your privacy you can contact:

Office of the General Counsel, Meriton Group:
Phone: (02) 9287 2888
Email: admin@meriton.com.au
Post: Meriton Tower, Level 11, 528 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Updated: 10 March 2014